Crash on load

Music Converter | CD Ripper | Disc Burner
General discussion / Request help

Moderator: poiko

Post Reply
peteros
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 6:05 pm
Contact:

Crash on load

Post by peteros » Thu Aug 08, 2019 9:06 pm

For some reason my EZ CD Audio converter starting to crash on load, opens up a full screen window with mostly white, then the "standard" windows that the program crashed and Microsoft is noticed.

Is there any logs somewhere that might have catched the problem?
Is there anywhere to reset settings to see if this helps?

And Yes, updated to latest version.

User avatar
poiko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3879
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: https://www.poikosoft.com
Contact:

Re: Crash on load

Post by poiko » Thu Aug 08, 2019 10:09 pm

Can you send the details the Windows show about the crash (exception type and in which module dll/exe it occurs) ? It can be some external dll or on-access anti-virus too.

You can reset EZ CD settings by uninstalling+reinstalling.

peteros
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 6:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Crash on load

Post by peteros » Thu Aug 08, 2019 11:10 pm

It shows nothing, just a message that a program have crashed.
Attachments
2019-08-08.png
2019-08-08.png (22.74 KiB) Viewed 164 times

User avatar
poiko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3879
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: https://www.poikosoft.com
Contact:

Re: Crash on load

Post by poiko » Fri Aug 09, 2019 6:14 am

It previously worked fine on the same computer ?

Uninstall/reinstall did not fix it ?

This is Windows 10 ? Do you have 32-bit or 64-bit Windows ?

Does it work if you install EZ CD Audio Converter from Microsoft Store ?

Does it work if you temporarily disable your real-time anti-virus software ?

peteros
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 6:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Crash on load

Post by peteros » Fri Aug 09, 2019 8:51 pm

Yes, Windows 10 64-bit, Microsoft's antivirus. Did not make any difference turning off.
Yes it worked the last time I used it on this same computer, that's why I'm curious about what happening.

However, I removed everything under "[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Poikosoft\EZ CD Audio Converter]" this register key and now it's working again :)

I never tried re-install the program, I'm just to stubborn so I want to solve the problem and find what caused the problem.
Never came to install it from Microsoft either, If you want a copy of the register values I removed I can post them here if you want to see if you can re-create the problem. I did save a copy of the register before I deleted it.

User avatar
poiko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3879
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: https://www.poikosoft.com
Contact:

Re: Crash on load

Post by poiko » Fri Aug 09, 2019 10:09 pm

Yes, please send me the registry values. I want to see how it can happen. Thx.

You can email me poiko at kolumbus.fi

peteros
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 6:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Crash on load

Post by peteros » Fri Aug 09, 2019 10:29 pm

Sent to you!

User avatar
poiko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3879
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: https://www.poikosoft.com
Contact:

Re: Crash on load

Post by poiko » Fri Aug 09, 2019 10:36 pm

Thanks. I can now investigate how it can happen.

User avatar
poiko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3879
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: https://www.poikosoft.com
Contact:

Re: Crash on load

Post by poiko » Mon Aug 12, 2019 9:20 am

It does not happen on my computer with your registry settings.

I noticed you have everything enabled under "Disc detektion". Does your CD-reader stall on some of these ?
Untitled-1.png
Untitled-1.png (31.42 KiB) Viewed 136 times

peteros
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 6:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Crash on load

Post by peteros » Wed Aug 14, 2019 10:55 am

I tried to re-create the problem by setting everything as your picture, but i works very well :)

The only thing I know I have set myself is the "Eject disc" setting, everything else I don't understand I leave alone and let i be on default settings.

I'm just happy everything is working, maybe some weird coincidence with my computer and those settings ?

The only thing I can think of that might be the cause is that I sometimes have my TV as a second screen, to watch a movie or youtube while doing other things, maybe the small difference in resolution might have caused the problem? Maybe I had the program opened on the TV the last time I used it? I don't remember but since the program was trying to start in full screen mode so just maybe that's it.

Post Reply