Page 1 of 1

Fraunhofer FDK AAC not available after update

Posted: Wed Apr 14, 2021 8:09 pm
by Easy
After udate to version 9.3.1 in which Fraunhofer IIS [ Professional ] codecs are added, and "Updated Fraunhofer FDK AAC encoder" (from version history 9.3 https://www.poikosoft.com/music-convert ... on-history), FDK AAC encoder is no longer available for selection.

Image

Re: Fraunhofer FDK AAC not available after update

Posted: Wed Apr 14, 2021 9:01 pm
by poiko
Fraunhofer FDK AAC is replaced with Fraunhofer IIS AAC because Fraunhofer IIS AAC provides better audio quality.

However, Fraunhofer FDK AAC is available for users who require it. Please contact: https://www.poikosoft.com/contact if you need to use Fraunhofer FDK AAC.

Re: Fraunhofer FDK AAC not available after update

Posted: Sat Apr 17, 2021 1:02 pm
by Jamil
FDK AAC offered a higher maximum bitrate that I always selected for VBR encoding. In theory, this should allow for better quality for some audio. Whether or not one can actually hear the difference is another story. Space is so cheap now that I always selected Q13 VBR for all my m4a files created. I would have preferred if the users were given an option of which codec to use and not simply replace FDK AAC.

Re: Fraunhofer FDK AAC not available after update

Posted: Sat Apr 17, 2021 6:41 pm
by thexfile
Transparency is VBR AAC @ Q4 & Q5 (128-192kb) with Fraunhofer FDK AAC. If you go higher it doesn't improve anything.

Re: Fraunhofer FDK AAC not available after update

Posted: Sat Apr 17, 2021 8:28 pm
by poiko
Jamil wrote: Sat Apr 17, 2021 1:02 pm FDK AAC offered a higher maximum bitrate that I always selected for VBR encoding. In theory, this should allow for better quality for some audio. Whether or not one can actually hear the difference is another story. Space is so cheap now that I always selected Q13 VBR for all my m4a files created. I would have preferred if the users were given an option of which codec to use and not simply replace FDK AAC.
Fraunhofer IIS AAC encodes even better audio quality than FDK. That's why the FDK is not available by default. (No reason to use FDK if you can do better). FDK is very good audio quality but the new encoder is even better. FDK still can be enabled if required. If you need FDK, please https://www.poikosoft.com/contact