Bug in DTS encoder

Music Converter | CD Ripper | Disc Burner
General discussion / Request help
Post Reply
yamasakiross
Bronze
Bronze
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2022 10:59 pm
Contact:

Bug in DTS encoder

Post by yamasakiross » Fri Apr 26, 2024 1:02 pm

When converting files to DTS in .mka output in 5.1 or 5.0, the following error happens:
Image

For STEREO and MONO the error does not occur.
User avatar
poiko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4816
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: https://www.poikosoft.com
Contact:

Re: Bug in DTS encoder

Post by poiko » Sat Apr 27, 2024 7:11 pm

Seems like 5.1/5.0 640 kbit/s with 48 kHz is not supported by the encoder. Do you see other bit rates / sample rates that do not work ?

You can change sample rate to 44.1kHz or increase the bit rate to 720 kbit/s and it works.
yamasakiross
Bronze
Bronze
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2022 10:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug in DTS encoder

Post by yamasakiross » Sun Apr 28, 2024 12:07 am

poiko wrote: Sat Apr 27, 2024 7:11 pm Seems like 5.1/5.0 640 kbit/s with 48 kHz is not supported by the encoder. Do you see other bit rates / sample rates that do not work ?

You can change sample rate to 44.1kHz or increase the bit rate to 720 kbit/s and it works.
I've just tested and confirmed:
DTS 5.1 and 5.0 in 640/48Khz - DOES NOT WORK (.m4a, .mka, .dts)
DTS 5.1 and 5.0 in 640/44Khz - WORKS (.m4a, .mka, .dts)

5.1 in the other bitrates at 48Khz works normally.
So the best option would be to remove 640 from the encoder, wouldn't it?
User avatar
poiko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4816
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: https://www.poikosoft.com
Contact:

Re: Bug in DTS encoder

Post by poiko » Sun Apr 28, 2024 11:52 am

Yes, I will remove the 5.1/5.0 640 kbit/s 48kHz format from the list. I have tested all formats prior releasing the encoder but apparently missed this one.
User avatar
poiko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4816
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: https://www.poikosoft.com
Contact:

Re: Bug in DTS encoder

Post by poiko » Mon Apr 29, 2024 7:57 am

Corrected now
yamasakiross
Bronze
Bronze
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2022 10:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug in DTS encoder

Post by yamasakiross » Mon Apr 29, 2024 1:09 pm

poiko wrote: Mon Apr 29, 2024 7:57 amCorrected now
Thank you, Poiko. Keep improving the app as you always do. :D
Kado_2020
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 03, 2024 7:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug in DTS encoder

Post by Kado_2020 » Mon May 06, 2024 10:51 pm

poiko wrote: Mon Apr 29, 2024 7:57 amCorrected now

Hi! Is it possible to add (16 and 24) bit options for DTS encoding ?
User avatar
poiko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4816
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: https://www.poikosoft.com
Contact:

Re: Bug in DTS encoder

Post by poiko » Tue May 07, 2024 10:56 am

Kado_2020 wrote: Mon May 06, 2024 10:51 pm
poiko wrote: Mon Apr 29, 2024 7:57 amCorrected now

Hi! Is it possible to add (16 and 24) bit options for DTS encoding ?
DTS does not have a bit depth.
Kado_2020
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 03, 2024 7:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug in DTS encoder

Post by Kado_2020 » Tue May 07, 2024 12:50 pm

poiko wrote: Tue May 07, 2024 10:56 am
Kado_2020 wrote: Mon May 06, 2024 10:51 pm
poiko wrote: Mon Apr 29, 2024 7:57 amCorrected now

Hi! Is it possible to add (16 and 24) bit options for DTS encoding ?
DTS does not have a bit depth.
I use DTS's Surcode professional software, i am aware that it does not use bit depth, but the real problem is that EZ CD automatically converts every file output to 32 bits. Surcode encodes 16 bit samples to 16 bit, 24 bit and above always encodes them as 24 bit. Is it possible to add similar features that work in auto mode ?
User avatar
poiko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4816
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: https://www.poikosoft.com
Contact:

Re: Bug in DTS encoder

Post by poiko » Tue May 07, 2024 2:22 pm

Kado_2020 wrote: Tue May 07, 2024 12:50 pm
poiko wrote: Tue May 07, 2024 10:56 am
Kado_2020 wrote: Mon May 06, 2024 10:51 pm


Hi! Is it possible to add (16 and 24) bit options for DTS encoding ?

DTS does not have a bit depth.
I use DTS's Surcode professional software, i am aware that it does not use bit depth, but the real problem is that EZ CD automatically converts every file output to 32 bits. Surcode encodes 16 bit samples to 16 bit, 24 bit and above always encodes them as 24 bit. Is it possible to add similar features that work in auto mode ?
DTS codec encodes and decodes 32-bit float. It is the same whether you input 16-bit or 24-bit. DTS does not use bit depth just like all other lossy codecs. DTS-HD (lossless) can be 16- or 24-bit.
Kado_2020
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 03, 2024 7:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug in DTS encoder

Post by Kado_2020 » Tue May 07, 2024 5:38 pm

poiko wrote: Tue May 07, 2024 2:22 pm
Kado_2020 wrote: Tue May 07, 2024 12:50 pm
poiko wrote: Tue May 07, 2024 10:56 am


DTS does not have a bit depth.
I use DTS's Surcode professional software, i am aware that it does not use bit depth, but the real problem is that EZ CD automatically converts every file output to 32 bits. Surcode encodes 16 bit samples to 16 bit, 24 bit and above always encodes them as 24 bit. Is it possible to add similar features that work in auto mode ?
DTS codec encodes and decodes 32-bit float. It is the same whether you input 16-bit or 24-bit. DTS does not use bit depth just like all other lossy codecs. DTS-HD (lossless) can be 16- or 24-bit.
I understand!
Last edited by Kado_2020 on Tue May 07, 2024 9:34 pm, edited 8 times in total.
Kado_2020
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 03, 2024 7:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug in DTS encoder

Post by Kado_2020 » Tue May 07, 2024 9:39 pm

poiko wrote: Tue May 07, 2024 2:22 pm
Kado_2020 wrote: Tue May 07, 2024 12:50 pm
poiko wrote: Tue May 07, 2024 10:56 am


DTS does not have a bit depth.
I use DTS's Surcode professional software, i am aware that it does not use bit depth, but the real problem is that EZ CD automatically converts every file output to 32 bits. Surcode encodes 16 bit samples to 16 bit, 24 bit and above always encodes them as 24 bit. Is it possible to add similar features that work in auto mode ?
DTS codec encodes and decodes 32-bit float. It is the same whether you input 16-bit or 24-bit. DTS does not use bit depth just like all other lossy codecs. DTS-HD (lossless) can be 16- or 24-bit.
Sorry to bother you, hello again. Another problem, EZ CD Converter does not support the standard lossy DTS bitrate speed, there are no 768 kbps (actually 754.5 kbps) and 1536 (actually 1509) kbps options. Is there any way to fix this ?
User avatar
poiko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4816
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: https://www.poikosoft.com
Contact:

Re: Bug in DTS encoder

Post by poiko » Wed May 08, 2024 10:02 am

Kado_2020 wrote: Tue May 07, 2024 9:39 pm
poiko wrote: Tue May 07, 2024 2:22 pm
Kado_2020 wrote: Tue May 07, 2024 12:50 pm

I use DTS's Surcode professional software, i am aware that it does not use bit depth, but the real problem is that EZ CD automatically converts every file output to 32 bits. Surcode encodes 16 bit samples to 16 bit, 24 bit and above always encodes them as 24 bit. Is it possible to add similar features that work in auto mode ?
DTS codec encodes and decodes 32-bit float. It is the same whether you input 16-bit or 24-bit. DTS does not use bit depth just like all other lossy codecs. DTS-HD (lossless) can be 16- or 24-bit.
Sorry to bother you, hello again. Another problem, EZ CD Converter does not support the standard lossy DTS bitrate speed, there are no 768 kbps (actually 754.5 kbps) and 1536 (actually 1509) kbps options. Is there any way to fix this ?
I can easily add these bit rates in the next update
Kado_2020
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 03, 2024 7:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug in DTS encoder

Post by Kado_2020 » Wed May 08, 2024 12:22 pm

poiko wrote: Wed May 08, 2024 10:02 am
Kado_2020 wrote: Tue May 07, 2024 9:39 pm
poiko wrote: Tue May 07, 2024 2:22 pm

DTS codec encodes and decodes 32-bit float. It is the same whether you input 16-bit or 24-bit. DTS does not use bit depth just like all other lossy codecs. DTS-HD (lossless) can be 16- or 24-bit.
Sorry to bother you, hello again. Another problem, EZ CD Converter does not support the standard lossy DTS bitrate speed, there are no 768 kbps (actually 754.5 kbps) and 1536 (actually 1509) kbps options. Is there any way to fix this ?
I can easily add these bit rates in the next update
OK, big thanks in advance! :D
Post Reply