ripping stops after 10 to 12 tracks (WMA encoder ? Or system related ?)

Tell us if the software is behaving badly

Moderator: poiko

Post Reply
luc juchtmans
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:46 pm
Contact:

ripping stops after 10 to 12 tracks (WMA encoder ? Or system related ?)

Post by luc juchtmans » Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:55 pm

i have to rip a cd in 2 or 3 times.

User avatar
poiko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3822
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: https://www.poikosoft.com
Contact:

Re: ripping stops after 10 to 12 tracks

Post by poiko » Mon Oct 29, 2018 6:09 pm

What happens ? Do you get an error message ? What are the ripping settings (Options / CD Ripper / Drive Settings) ?

SATA or USB drive ? Can be a driver or drive issue.

luc juchtmans
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: ripping stops after 10 to 12 tracks

Post by luc juchtmans » Tue Oct 30, 2018 11:30 am

Ripping to a seagate (Maxtor) external harddrive (M3 portable 2 TB) via usb.
Normal profile / wma/ proffesional/ CBR/ 256 kbits/ 24 bit/ 5.1 / 96000 Hz
no options / no DSP
settings:
automatic controle / high priority/ contextmenu on/ sound on/ automatic 64 bit
M4A to AAc-LC / M4A to HE-AAC
HTOA detect/ internet-discdatabase on / total tracks (write) / ANSI-cue-sheets (write) / ANSI-M3u-list (write)
C2 pointers yes / Cd-DA-stream yes / cache 768 kB

Before stopping, there are a few soundsignals and the cursor blocks. (mouse is a logitech wireless).

Thank you for the support.
Luc

User avatar
poiko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3822
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: https://www.poikosoft.com
Contact:

Re: ripping stops after 10 to 12 tracks

Post by poiko » Tue Oct 30, 2018 2:05 pm

I can't see any problems with the drive or codec settings. All seem to work right.

What if you rip to internal hard drive ?
What if you use different output format e.g. WAV ?

Is the CD-drive connected to USB ? What is the vendor, model, version of the drive as shown in the device selection drop down box ?

luc juchtmans
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: ripping stops after 10 to 12 tracks

Post by luc juchtmans » Tue Oct 30, 2018 4:43 pm

Ripping to internal hard-drive works and than copying to external hdd with teracopy works also. (wma)

External HDD

Device SCSI\Disk&Ven_Seagate&Prod_M3\000000 was migrated.

Last Device Instance Id: SCSI\Disk&Ven_Seagate&Prod_M3\000000
Class Guid: {4D36E967-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
Location Path:
Migration Rank: 0x0
Present: false

User avatar
poiko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3822
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: https://www.poikosoft.com
Contact:

Re: ripping stops after 10 to 12 tracks

Post by poiko » Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:10 pm

So it seems more like a external USB drive problem if ripping to internal drive works fine. Interesting, what is causing it (?)

luc juchtmans
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: ripping stops after 10 to 12 tracks

Post by luc juchtmans » Tue Oct 30, 2018 9:12 pm

Cause unknown, i think it started after a windows 10 update.
Seagate controle-software don't find errors.

luc juchtmans
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: ripping stops after 10 to 12 tracks

Post by luc juchtmans » Sun Nov 04, 2018 7:19 pm

Finaly found the cause, since the last update from your program wma profesional works no more for a number of tracks.
Wma losless works. I have to rip all again since the laste updat, thanks !

User avatar
poiko
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3822
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:31 pm
Location: https://www.poikosoft.com
Contact:

Re: ripping stops after 10 to 12 tracks

Post by poiko » Mon Nov 05, 2018 11:54 am

WMA Professional seems to be working fine here.

There has been no changes in WMA encoder in EZ CD for a while so I think the cause may be your last Windows 10 update (?). And it is also weird that external HDD does not work but internal HDD works. It seems like the bug is in some way related to your system setup.

Is your system reliable overall ? Have you overclocked your CPU or memory ?

Post Reply